Peachy Keen

Monday, January 10, 2005

And so it begins....again.

*UUGGHhhhhhh* back to school today. A new year, I'm prepared for but a new semester?Crap, not so sure. Let's face it I'm still in denial. **December15th --> January10th**. That my friend was my oooh so sweet winter time off from school. So you can understand my lack of willingness to roll myself out my warm cozy bed this morning (being careful not to roll on my pug who decided to sleep on my arm.....which i gotta mention was asleep and numb come morning...) and to wait in the freezing, cold snow-infested street for a bus that might pull up and spray dirty slush all over me....

Nevertheless, I managed to get to Mount Doom with my clothes still dry. Actually my prof. for my "Human Motor Sytem" course is pretty hilarious, she can tap dance! She looks and acts like Ms.Patty from Gilmore Girls :P (*note: watch Gilmore Girls if you haven't been doing so.). One lecture and a tutorial was all i had to endure but:
104_0412 (*note: crazy hair and pug bewildred of unconscious body, also don't fall asleep on living room couch where an anonymous sibling can take blackmail photos of you.)
I got home made a snack, watched a rerun of Conan O'Brian for like 5 minutes and was out cold for a good 3hrs. This is what happens after a month of going to sleep at 3 or 4 in the morning and not waking up till noon. Good advice: don't fall asleep with your contacts on.

Anyhoo, before school gets too hectic again...ie. less knit/crafty time, here's some knitty pics:



104_0414

An unfinished crochet hat. No pattern just made it up as i went along. I'm debating whether or not to include the flower and add a pink edge or not. Hmmm...

104_0418

The newbies in my yarn stash: The "Tosca" is 55% new wool and 45% acrylic and the "Breeze is 62% new wool and 38% Nylon.


104_0415

I have 2 balls of the "Tosca" (see above), it's "super kawaii" ("...harajuku girls you've got the wicked style..." umm...nevermind, just a Gwen Stefani song) and i'm thinking of making a wrap w/it. And finally:


104_0420

Because i'm eternally 6 yrs old--> My secret santa (Clara actually) got me a kacha-kacha row counter by Clover which i had been wanting for awhile now. Done a row?"click"...lol it reminds me of those people who count people entering the gates at some festival. I was at Staples last week getting a new binder for school and came across these Bic "Mark it" pens. It's basically a Sharpie knockoff, but hey it has grip! I got 2: Hot Aqua and Fandango Pink. That's right "Fandango" not flamingo or anything. And last a staple for me, Smackers lip sparkler in "Way-Out Watermelon", the smell reminds me of Jolly Rancher watermelon...mmmm.... Oh and the turtle? click this

Well that' s about all. Going to dye my hair. Hope the fumes won't knock me out.







3 Comments:

  • At 10:44 PM, Blogger Mary Robinette said…

    I like the pink flower.

     
  • At 1:58 PM, Blogger Lana said…

    Hi there,

    Welcome to the world of blogging. I like your blog thus far!!! I look forward to seeing what new projects you're working on! ^_^

    I feel the same way as you about school. I started up again yesterday and already I barely see any time for knitting! That's not so good!!! hehe But until things get too too crazy I'm gonna try and fit in my knitting-time haha!

    Anyhoo, i'll be checkin' back on your progress....

    oh, btw, did you take that pic of SJP!? It's so cool! I like to collect magazine clippings of people knitting! Just fun to see everybody doing it...

    Lana http://knittingcollage.blogdrive.com/

     
  • At 12:31 PM, Blogger rach said…

    sup G?

    these blog thingys are cool. whats a blog anyways?

    you have the cutest life, you and your knitting.

    pink rules, beeyotch!!!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home